Rising Sun in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sheep

Ovis aries

— Conservation Status Domesticated —

Inscription.
Sheep are ruminants typically kept as livestock. Sheep are descendants of the wild mouflon of Europe and Asia. They are one of the earliest animals to be domesticated for agricultural purposes. They are raised for fleece, meat and milk. A sheep's wool is the most widely used animal fiber in the world. Domestic sheep may have no horns at all (polled), or horns in both sexes, or in males only. Most horned breeds have a single pair of horns. Sheep have horizontal shaped pupils with excellent peripheral vision, which enables them to see behind themselves without turning their heads.

Diet
Sheep graze on grass and other short roughage.