Mid-Town Brandywine in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tatnall Bell, 1800

Inscription.
This bronze bell originally hung in the cupola of Old Town Hall (across the street) from 1800 until 1875. Old Town Hall was built in 1798 and served the city until 1916.

The bell, cast in England, was purchased by Joseph Tatnall (1740-1813), a prosperous miller and merchant who also purchased the clock for the building. As one of the tallest buildings in Wilmington for almost a century, the Town Hall and its tower became an important community focal point. The bell worked with the clock to strike on the hour but could also be rung manually as a fire alarm, to summon the citizenry to meetings, or to mark a period of public celebration or mourning.

The bell was removed when the original cupola was replaced by a larger one in 1875. The bell then passed to the Phoenix Fire Company before being donated to the Delaware Historical Society by the heirs of Joseph Tatnall in 1933.

Erected by Delaware Historical Society.

The bell stands behind the fence.