Bath Township in Clinton County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

In Memoriam James Couzens Agricultural School

Inscription.

In 1873 there was built on this site a two story school constructed of brick and wood. It was erected approximately 100 feet east of this sign. The school consisted of 10 grades; a giant step toward higher education in the Bath area.

In November of 1922 the electors of this community by ballot voted to consolidate the school system and have a centralized school consisting of 12 grades.

May 18, 1927 a disaster struck this community and the school was demolished by dynamite perpetrated by Andrew P. Kehoe, killing 45 and injuring 58 children and adults.

Following the disaster, plans for the new school were donated by Warren Holmes, a Lansing architect and $75,000 was donated by Hon. James Couzens, United States Senator. The school was then named the James Couzens Agricultural School. The school was rebuilt in 1928 with added curricula.

In the year of 1975 by decision of the School Board, approved and contracted the demolition of this school building that had stood as a symbol of higher education for many years in this community.

Regarding In Memoriam James Couzens Agricultural School. There is also a State of Michigan historical marker about the Bath School Disaster in the park.

3. Nearby cupola that survived the dynamite blast and was incorporated into the new school