Ypsilanti in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Abraham Lincoln Statue

Inscription. This statue of Abraham Lincoln was dedicated on May 4, 1938. This 13 foot limestone rendering of our 16th President is the creation of artist, Samuel Cashwan. The project was funded by the Federal Works Project Administration (W.P.A.) and by donations from the students of Lincoln Consolidated School. This depiction of Lincoln as "The Great Emancipator” is registered with the Smithsonian Institution as one of our nation's historic treasures.

The schools displayed here are the 13 one-room schools that consolidated in 1924 to become the Lincoln Consolidated School District. Aligned around the Lincoln statue are stone school tablets arranged in chronological order. The formation of the Lincoln Consolidated School District is credited to Dr. Marvin Pittman of Michigan State Normal College (now Eastern Michigan University) and the residents of this area. This consolidation was significant as it was affiliated with the oldest teacher-training laboratory facility in the "West".

Model School 1844
Island School 1847
Redner School 1850
Lowden School 1853
Brick School 1860
Allen School 1860
Tuttle School 1862
Morgan School 1863
Hardy School 1866
Childs School 1867
Bishop School 1869
Centennial School 1876
Vedder School 1899

listed in this topic list: Education. A significant historical date for this entry is May 4, 1938.

A standing portrait of Abraham Lincoln looking pensive, with his hands resting on a low wall behind him. The wall is adorned at the base with two Art Deco style reliefs, one on each side of Lincoln's feet. The reliefs depicts a figures that symbolize Lincoln's service to
humanity. On his proper left side the relief depicts a woman holding the hand of a kneeling boy. Around their wrists are broken shackles. On Lincoln's proper right side the relief depicts a woman embracing a young boy and girl with shackles on their feet. The sculpture is mounted on a rectangular base.
(Submitted on November 20, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

4. Abraham Lincoln Statue