Point Breeze in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Point Breeze

Point Breeze & Tasker

Residents Who Helped Shape Point Breeze
Alfred M. Brown
1945 - 2013
Donna Brown
1944 - 2016

Married in 1971 Alfred and Donna Brown were a power couple dedicated to community activism in Point Breeze. Alfred's motto was "If I can help somebody" and this was reflected in the work they achieved at the Point Breeze Performing Arts Center (PBPAC). The Browns mentored countless children and created a home for many young people in the community. Their work helped PBPAC gain corporate sponsorships, organize the Annual Point Breeze Summer Fest and provided a chance for many in the community to see the world through Mr. Brown's love for traveling. Recognized for their contributions both were awarded the Governor's Award for Creative Communities in 2004 by Governor Ed Rendell. Philadelphia City Council renamed Point Breeze Avenue between Morris Street and Moore Street to "Alfred Milton Brown Way" on April 20, 2015.

Point Breeze Place of Interest
Point Breeze Performance Art Center

1717 Point Breeze Ave

What makes a great community space? In 1984 Dorothy Nolan, a seamstress living in Point Breeze saw that a safe haven for youth was needed in the community. The doors at 1717 Point
Breeze Avenue opened and the Point Breeze Performing Arts Center came to life. The mission of the Center promoted "art for social change". While the Center was in full operation it provided counseling, mentorship, educational, vocational and cultural exchange programs.

Over the years thousands of people enrolled in classes and workshops. The Point Breeze Performing Arts Center provided cultural enrichment that transformed a neighborhood and showcased the power of their "community youth". The Point Breeze Performing Arts Center has left a creative footprint which shines the light on how to make a community space, a home for its residents.

Erected by IndeGo.