Near New Braunfels in Comal County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Slumber Falls

Inscription. Located on the Guadalupe River Road four miles northwest of the city of New Braunfels, this area has been a popular swimming and picnicking site since the late 1800s. In the 1930s, Harry Landa sold 20 acres in the Veramendi Survey to W.V. & Francis Schulz Lillie and it was developed into a tourist court.

Mrs. Lillie and her brother, Herman Schrader, built 11 cabins one at a time as they could afford them. Advertised as "Paradise of the Hills," the camp was a popular tourist destination during a rapid increase in automobile tourism, particularly along river road. The camp was a place to get away from the city and enjoy the beauty of a Hill Country river. Drought conditions closed the site as a tourist camp in 1957.

As early as 1956, the Texas Synod of the Evangelical and Reformed Church (United Church of Christ) voted to seek a campsite for youth and adult activities. The wooded site with 11 cabins on limestone cliffs with majestic views overlooking the Guadalupe River was chosen. The property was purchased on December 31, 1957. Slumber Falls Camp, named for the peaceful and serene falls on the river, opened in the summer of 1958 with 385 campers and 100 staff.

The camp facilities expanded and evolved into a beautiful naturally-landscaped camp with updated facilities while maintaining several of the original
tourist court cabins for a 1930s camping experience. The camp continues the tradition of providing a memorable camping and learning experience for youth and adults where they can slumber with the sound of waterfalls.

Slumber Falls. Comal County Texas
As roads were improved and people began taking trips, the Guadalupe River grew in popularity and tourist camps like Slumber Falls catered to these travelers. As one of the few remaining intact tourist camps, Slumber Falls reflects this early tourism trend and is significant for this association, making it eligible for listing in the NRHP under Criterion A.” Slumber Falls began as a tourist camp in the 1930s and then in the 1950s, after being sold to the Texas Synod of the Evangelical and Reformed Church (United Church of Christ), continued as a church youth and adult camp and retreat facility.
(Submitted on November 21, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Marker at the entrance to Slumber Falls Camp along River Road