Noblesville in Hamilton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Norman Norell 1900-1972 / Dean of American Fashion

Inscription.
Norman Norell, 1900-1972. Fashion designer Norman (Levinson) Norell was born near here. The Levinsons settled in Noblesville in 1857 and opened a men’s clothing store. They relocated to Indianapolis in 1907, where theater productions inspired Norell to study art and fashion illustration in New York. He designed for stage and screen then entered the field of wholesale women’s clothing in 1924.

Dean of American Fashion. Norell founded the Traina-Norell (1941) and Norell (1960) fashion houses. He introduced new designs, including the chemise dress, under WWII restrictions and emerged an American fashion industry leader. He applied couture techniques to wholesale clothing. His designs were worn by icons Jackie Kennedy, Judy Garland, and Marilyn Monroe. He is buried in Crownland Cemetery.

Erected 2021 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Hamilton County Historical Society, Levinson Family, Rebar Development, Nickel Plate Arts, and City of Noblesville. (Marker Number 29.2021.1.)