Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Storytellers

Inscription.
"We are, as a species, addicted to story. Even when the body goes to sleep, the mind stays up all night, telling itself stories." Jonathan Gottschall

Since our beginning, mankind has been telling stories. Long before the written word, chronicles of love and sacrifice, war and valor, cowardice and shame, survival and prosperity have instructed and entertained us. What are the ancient cave paintings if not in some sense storytelling? The great myths from cultures encompassing the globe were passed down orally, generation to generation, until finally sealed/hardened in written form.

This sculpture is a monument to all our storytellers of Nacogdoches: the Caddo in their thatched huts with the family seated around; the Spanish explorer recording the day's journey in a weather-worn journal next to the smoky campfire; the priests seeking converts and sharing the good story of Jesus Christ; and, finally, the common folk (whether free, indentured, or enslaved) passing along tales of humor or heroic deeds of "getting by."

And so it comes as no surprise that each of us, young and old, have found ourselves standing on tiptoe in a crowd or sitting on the edge of our seat earnestly leaning forward or snuggled in bed with pillow and blanket saying, "Tell me a story."

2nd Plaque
Francis
Edward Abernethy
(December 3, 1925 - March 21, 2015) was born in Oklahoma but reared in the Panhandle and East Texas. He attended Stephen F. Austin University and Louisiana State University where he received his doctorate in Renaissance Literature. His teaching career included stints at Woodville High School, Louisiana State University, and Lamar University before joining Stephen F. Austin University where he became a Distinguished Regents Professor.

A member of the Texas Institute of Letters, Ab was Executive Secretary & Editor of the Texas Folklore Society from 1971 to 2004. He edited 21 volumes for the society and lectured widely both popularly and academically. He published poetry, short stories, and many books. Among them was one on folk music and one entitled Legends of Texas’ Heroic Age. A World War II veteran, he was a world traveler, worked as a cowboy, explored the caves of Mexico and Yucatan, was a scuba diver, and a pilot. Ab was one of the originators of the locally popular East Texas String Ensemble. Yet, his leadership and labor in building Nacogdoches' LaNana Creek and Banita Creek Trails will long be remembered and appreciated.

Robert Wynne "Bob" Murphey (July 31, 1921 - November 25, 2004) was Nacogdoches' resident Master of Ceremonies. Bob worked first as an attorney and later as a humorist, but his first love, in spite
2. 2nd Plaque - Storytellers
of losing an arm at age twelve, was being a fireman. He served 37 years with Nacogdoches Volunteer Fire Department, five as chief. During World War II, Bob was an officer in the U.S. Merchant Marines. His law career included service as Sergeant-at-Arms for Texas House of Representatives, Nacogdoches County Attorney, District Attorney, and president of East Texas Peace Officers Association.

Bob was best known as a humorist and public speaker appearing frequently on national television as well as hosting his own local radio show. He entertained audiences throughout the nation via public appearances and taped recordings. His East Texas brand of humor was appreciated by members of the U.S. Supreme Court as well as local churches and civic organizations. He was the recipient of numerous locals awards plus national speaker's organizations. A founding member of Grace Bible Church, Texas Monthly called him Texas' Best Good Ol' Boy, but he truly was Nacogdoches' treasured son.

Charles Raymond Bright (March 22, 1927 - August 24, 2013) was a member of a long time family of Nacogdoches independent grocers. It was here he learned the value of work, compassion, and service. After high school graduation, his Army service was as driver and clerk typist for William F. Buckley, Jr. Following his military service, he became an inventive entrepreneur and in 1950
3. The Storytellers Markers and Statue
formed Bright Coop Co. with his brother N.G. Initially building wooden chicken coops, the firm grew to become today's premier producer of equipment for transporting chickens and turkeys from the farm to the processing plant.

Charles' dedicated interest in downtown Nacogdoches led to his restoration of the Ingraham Building plus many improvements to beautify downtown and recognize the city's historical significance. Recipient of numerous awards from his community, he was a member of many local, state, and national organizations. His lifelong residency in the city provided vast knowledge of the community and its citizens which few possessed and enabled him to regale listeners with stories rich in local history and known to few others.

Bryan Holt Davis (July 15, 1935 - November 7, 2017) a seventh generation resident, lived his entire life in Nacogdoches where he served as county attorney for 35 years. His unique diplomacy, coupled with a genial disposition, enabled him to recognize each case stood on its own merits. His work and hobbies provided extensive knowledge of Nacogdoches, its historic places, soirees, and inhabitants. A brilliant conversationalist, he was equally at ease discussing the finer points of British literature with a university professor as he was discussing the best time to plant turnip greens with a local farmer.

Bryan's
4. Closeup of the Storytellers Statue
family involvement in the community dates to the early 1830's, and he followed this legacy, becoming instrumental in many projects which bettered the city and county. He served as president of numerous organizations and his accomplishments were many. He travelled extensively and appreciated all things British with a keen appreciation for English poetry. His life was truly a balance dedicated to family, church, friends and activities of interest. He had the ability to understand and gauge what was truly important in life.

Erected 2021 by Charles & Lois Marie Bright Foundation and Friends of Historic Nacogdoches, Inc.

The Storytellers statue honors Frances "Ab" Abernethy, Charles Bright, Bryan Holt Davis, and Robert "Bob" Murphey and anyone else who has told stories of old Nacogdoches. From tales of runaway mules and rampaging elephants to absconding bankers and railroad misadventures, these men loved the history and heritage of Nacogdoches.
(Submitted on November 21, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)