Monrovia in Morgan County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Branch McCracken

1. Branch McCracken Marker (Front)
Inscription.
Esteemed basketball player and coach Emmett Branch McCracken was born in Monrovia in 1908. He led Monrovia High School to Tri-State Tournament wins in 1925 and 1926, as two-time MVP. McCracken played for Indiana University from 1927-1930. He led IU in scoring for three years and became a three-time All-Big Ten Team member. Inducted into Naismith Hall of Fame in 1960.

McCracken coached Ball State basketball, 1930-1938. Hired as IU head coach in 1938, his team won the 1940 national championship. He served in the Navy during WWII; returned to IU in 1946. He coached Bill Garrett, the first African American regular starter in Big Ten basketball, 1948-1951. In 1953, he led IU to another national title. Retired in 1965; died in 1970.

Erected 2017 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Monroe-Gregg School District. (Marker Number 55.2017.1.)

2. Branch McCracken Marker (Back)