Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Fredonia Hotel

Inscription. Hotel Fredonia opened its doors to Nacogdoches for the first time on April 1, 1955. The brain child of Jack McKinney, the Fredonia, was a hotel built and paid for by the citizens of Nacogdoches for the "convenience of guests and travelers to the city." Citizens of Nacogdoches rallied to raise over $500,000 to contribute to the costs of the project, truly making Hotel Fredonia the "people's hotel".

The name Fredonia is derived from the efforts of Haden Edwards, Nacogdoches' first empresario under the Mexican plan for the colonization of Texas, which established an independent Fredonia Republic in 1826-1827. The movement collapsed with the arrival of Mexican troops, but memories of the effort survived through the naming of streets, businesses, and eventually the Hotel Fredonia. When asked about the name Fredonia, it has been said that "the name is distinctive, euphonious - easily remembered. It has universal appeal; yet indigenous and reflects the spirit of that will make the hotel possible."

The Fredonia Hotel has undergone several different managements and name changes in its lifetime that contribute to the ever growing history of the building. Beginning as the Hotel Fredonia in 1955, the name of the property was changed to the Sheraton Crest Inn in 1970, then the Fredonia Inn, and back to Hotel Fredonia in the 1980's.

The
Fredonia closed its doors in 2013, but it was not long before the town realized that the hotel was a necessity in the community. Barbara and Richard DeWitt purchased the property in September of 2015 and began the immense task of restoring the building to its original beauty, all while respecting the historical integrity of the property and adding 21st Century amenities that travelers have come to expect. Upon its reopening in the summer of 2017, The Fredonia Hotel has become a beacon of hospitality to all of East Texas and offers five-star service to all locals and travelers who pass through the lobby doors.

The citizens of Nacogdoches wish to thank the Dewitt Family for their generous gift to the community in restoring the heart of Nacogdoches and assuring The Fredonia Hotel will be a part of the Nacogdoches community for generations to come.

Erected by The Heritage Club of Nacogdoches, Texas and Historical Commission's Texas Heritage Trails Regional Program/Plaza Principal, and City of Nacogdoches Main Street.

2. The entrance to the Fredonia Hotel with the Marker on the right side

The Fredonian Rebellion was a dispute between the Mexican government and the Edwards brothers, Haden and Benjamin. Haden Edwards received his empresarial grant on April 14, 1825. It entitled him to settle as many as 800 families in a broad area around Nacogdoches in eastern Texas. Like all empresarios he was to uphold land grants certified by the Spanish and Mexican
3. The Fredonia Hotel
governments, provide an organization for the protection of all colonists in the area, and receive a land commissioner appointed by the Mexican government. He arrived in Nacogdoches on September 25, 1825, and posted notices on street corners to all previous landowners that they would have to present evidence of their claims or forfeit to new settlers. This naturally offended the older settlers.
(Submitted on November 21, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)