History of the Philadelphia Fire Department Mural Project

About the Mural:
This mural project was a partnership of Mural Arts Philadelphia, the Philadelphia Fire Department (PFD), the PFD Family Association and Wawa to honor and celebrate the first responders in the city of Philadelphia. The PFD's early history dates back to 1736 when Benjamin Franklin co-founded the volunteer-based Union Fire Company, which eventually became the Philadelphia Fire Department. The PFD was formally established in 1871 as a fully-paid, professional department and provides fire protection, all-hazards response and emergency medical services (EMS) to the city of Philadelphia.

Fireman's Hall Museum
To view exhibits, artifacts, equipment and learn more about the PFD, please visit the Fireman's Hall Museum, two blocks northeast from here, located at 147 N. 2nd Street.

For All Who Serve
The Philadelphia Police and Fire Pipes & Drums band was founded in 1996 in order to honor the fallen members of both the Police and Fire Departments who passed away in the line of duty. The band performs at funerals, memorials, parades, dedications and graduation ceremonies.

Remembering Our Fallen
Line of Duty Deaths
This mural is dedicated to all of the
brave Philadelphia Fire Department First Responders that have given the ultimate sacrifice, in dedication and service, while protecting the citizens of Philadelphia.

Honoring Our Heroes
Many first responders began their life of service by proudly serving in the United States Military.

Philadelphia Fire Department
Establishments & Milestones
1736: Benjamin Franklin co-founds the Union Fire Company to support the need for more effective handling of fires in Philadelphia. The Union Fire Company remained active until 1820. Franklin is depicted above.

1871: The city of Philadelphia establishes a fully-paid fire department.

1886: The first African-American hired by the department was Isaac Jacobs shown to the right. He was hired as a hoseman at Engine 11, but was relegated to caring for the company's horses.

1891: Stephen Presco became the second African-American hired by the department. Unlike Jacobs, Presco actually fought fires. In 1907, he died in the line of duty, at age 41, when a fire escape collapsed during a building fire. He is depicted on the right of the mural.

1918: Local 22, the local union of the International Association of Fire Fighters, was founded as the City Firefighters' Association.
Today, Local 22 represents the interests of more than 4,500 current and retired Firefighters, Paramedics, EMTs and officers of the Philadelphia Fire Department.

1921: The Philadelphia Second Alarmers Association is formed as an all-volunteer group that provides rest and rehabilitation to the Philadelphia Fire and Police Departments. Today, they still proudly support both departments with only volunteers.

1951: The Philadelphia Bureau of Fire places five Auxiliary Rescue units into service. They were later renamed as Rescue units and would become what is now known as emergency medical service (EMS).

1952: Engine 11 is desegregated after being Philadelphia's de facto African-American firehouse for many decades. It is depicted in the upper right section of the mural.

1962: The Club Valiants, Inc. was formed. PFD Lt. Samuel Singleton started the fraternal organization for minority firefighters. Valiants was one of several such groups that came together to create the International Association of Black Professional Fire Fighters in 1970.

1985: The first female firefighter, Paulette Kennedy, is hired and depicted above.

1988: The Spanish American Professional Firefighters Association (SAPFA) is formed to support Latino first responders in Philadelphia.

1992: The
PFD Spouses Association (now the PFD Family Association) is formed to support PFD members and their families, in particular after line of duty deaths.

1996: The Philadelphia Police and Fire Pipes & Drums band is established. They are featured in a special panel, to the left, dedicated to PFD's Fallen Heroes.

2011: The Red Paw Emergency Relief Team is established to provide rescue and disaster relief support for pets after fires or similar emergencies. In 2013, Red Paw was added to the City of Philadelphia's Emergency Response Plan.

2014: The Philadelphia Fire Explorers Post-1873 is formed to provide opportunities for youth, ages 14-20, to gain public safety knowledge through education, training, and exposure to emergency responses. The program provides a foundation for youth who are considering a career in fire or EMS services.

Erected by Mural Arts Philadelphia; mural by Eric Okdeh.

4. History of the Philadelphia Fire Department Mural Project
at or near this postal address: 325 Arch St, Philadelphia PA 19106, United States of America. Touch for directions.