Old Fort in McDowell County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Mountain Gateway Museum & Heritage Center

Inscription. The Mountain Gateway Museum and Heritage Center is dedicated to bringing life to the wonderful history of the “Old North State”. The museum, open year round, focuses on history from the pioneer era through the early 20th century. A variety of activities, programs, reenactments, and festivals are hosted here, including the annual Pioneer Day festival, held on the last Saturday in April.

Senator Clyde Norton and Mrs. Janet Norton were responsible for creating this park-like venue in 1982. Built by the Works Progress Administration (c. 1937), the museum originally served as a community building. The Nortons valued the history of Old Fort and Western North Carolina's culture. They purchased and brought to the grounds two log cabins built in McDowell County, c. 1860-1880.

The Mauney House serves as the museum office, service center and workshop space, providing support to non-profit museums and historical societies in Western North Carolina.

Old Fort is a North Carolina Mountain Heritage Trout Town and the museum acts as the center for that program. The N.C. Wildlife Commission maintains and stocks the creek as a delayed harvest site It's also included on the N.C. Birding Trail.

Events and lodging details are online at www.mountaingatewaymuseum.org and www.visitoldfort.com.

[Captions (left
to right
)]
• The Friendship Dulcimer Association participates in museum events, festivals and often plays on the front porch on Sunday afternoons. Photo by Mountain Gateway Museum
• Left: Farm Day – A Second Saturday Event. Photo by Mountain Gateway Museum
• Right: Children's program with interactive, educational exhibits. Photo courtesy of McDowell Tourism Authority

[Box]
The North Carolina mountains and foothills were designated the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area in recognition of their natural beauty and living traditions of music, craft, agriculture, and Cherokee culture. This location is part of a regional trail of distinctive heritage sites. Ask for information at area visitor centers. More information online at: www.blueridgeheritage.com

Erected by Blue Ridge National Heritage Area.