Hot Springs in Garland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Bathhouse Row

— Hot Springs National Park —

Inscription. A stroll along Bathhouse Row evokes the Golden Age of Bathing, when “taking the waters” was a fashionable form of recreation. The present structures date from 1911 to 1939. Though the same waters were piped to all the bathhouses, the owners competed for customers by offering distinctive services and unique interior and exterior design.

The architecture reflects a vanishing era. Behind the bathhouse facades, bathers have sough restored vigor, relief from pain, and cures for dread diseases. The Buckstaff remains open for traditional bathing, while the National Park Service preserves Bathhouse Row as a significant national landmark in the culture of leisure.

Captions:
• (Top left) Restored Assembly room in Fordyce Bathhouse. In the middle of Bathhouse Row, at the Fordyce Bathhouse Visitor Center, you can explore restored interiors furnished with tubs, steam cabinets, and hydrotherapy equipment from 1915-1936.
• (Top, center) Fordyce Assembly room, 1920s.
• (Bottom) Bathhouse Row, 1906.

Erected by National Park Service.

via National Park Service (Public Domain), circa 1948
3. Bathhouse Row
Four women enjoy a stroll down Bathhouse Row in the late 1940s. The Buckstaff Bathhouse is in the foreground and the Ozark Bathhouse is in the background.
via National Park Service (Public Domain)
4. Bathhouse Row Today
Now on the National Register of Historic Places, the bathhouses have been adapted for modern uses. Pictured right to left are Ozark Bathhouse and Quapaw Bathhouse. One of the Arlington Hotel's two towers is visible in the background.