Hot Springs in Garland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

“A Modern and First Class Hotel”

— Hot Springs National Park —

Inscription. Today's Arlington Lawn gets its name from the fact that the first two versions of the luxury hotel you see across Fountain Street to the north were located here on government property. The first, a 150-room wooden structure completed in 1875, was designed specifically to offer patrons the most modern, first-class accommodations possible – the same as they would expect in New York or Chicago. It was replaced in 1893 by a larger, more elaborate, brick, stone, and iron version.

That grand hotel, pictured here, was of Moorish and Spanish Renaissance style and featured a glass-topped rotunda, large ballroom, and bridges leading to Hot Springs Mountain from several floors. It offered 300 guest rooms, 50 of which had private bathrooms. The second Arlington burned in 1923 and was rebuilt across the street in 1925. The iconic 500-room Arlington Hotel is still in use today.

[Inset photo] The first Arlington Hotel on the federal reservation.

Erected by National Park Service.

via Internet Archive (Public Domain), April 15, 1876
3. First Arlington Hotel (1875-1892)
This ad appeared in the April 15, 1876 issue of Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper. The wooden hotel originally contained 120 rooms, but another 100 were added in the late 1880s. The hotel was razed in 1892 to make way for the second hotel.
Unknown via Wikimedia Commons (Public Domain), circa 1922
4. Second Arlington Hotel (1893-1923)
The 300-room Spanish Renaissance revival hotel's observatory towers dominated the north end of Bathhouse row. The building was destroyed by fire on April 5, 1923.
5. The Third Arlington Hotel (1924-)
The current 560-room hotel opened Dec. 31, 1924 with a gala New Year's Eve dinner dance. Like its two predecessors, it has twin towers.