Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Weeks Building

Inscription. This two-story building, divided by a downstairs wall, was re-built by John Weeks and T.B. Hardeman in 1907-1908, after a fire on December 23, 1906 destroyed the entire block. Mr. Weeks maintained a drug store in this west half of the building on a lot owned by E.A. Blout. Offices with waiting rooms were upstairs. The back portions have housed a print shop, meat market, restaurant, dress shop, and offices. In 1912 Mr. Weeks sold his business to R.C. Shindler. The building reverted to E.A. Blount, who gave it at a wedding gift to his daughter, Mamie Blount Stewart. J.W. Kennedy bought the Shindlet Drug and Jewelry business in 1915. In 1932-33 he sold it to his brothers, Leroy and George. In 1944 the business became solely a jewelry store. Leroy Kennedy bought the business outright in 1952 and bought the building in 1965 from Stewart estate. In 1979 he sold the business to his son-in-law and daughter, David and Jean Kennedy Stephens.

Erected by The Heritage Club of Nacogdoches and the City of Nacogdoches Main Street Advisory Board.