Near Attica in Lapeer County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

P.F.C. Dewayne T. Williams

United States Marine Corps

Inscription. P. F. C. Williams was awarded the Medal of Honor posthumously for gallantry while serving with the 1st Regt., 1st Mar. Div. in the Republic of Vietnam. Williams was participating on a patrol when it was ambushed by the enemy. Although severely wounded, Williams continued to return fire. When a grenade landed close to his position he instantly rolled on top of it absorbing the full impact of the explosion with his body. Through his inspiring valor, he saved his fellow marines from serious injury and loss of life, and enabled them to defeat the attackers. He gallantly gave his life for his country.

Greater love hath no man than this; that he lay down his life for his friends.

4. USNS PFC Dewayne T. Williams
USNS PFC Dewayne T. Williams (T-AK-3009) , (former MV PFC Dewayne T. Williams (AK-3009)), is the second ship of the 2nd Lt. John P. Bobo-class cargo ship and one of the maritime prepositioning ships of the US Navy. She is named after Medal of Honor recipient and US Marine Dewayne T. Williams.