Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Borne Monument

Inscription. In 1947, an American "Friendship Train" traveled around the United States collecting large amounts of food and supplies from donors for transport to the people of France and Italy. These countries were hit the hardest during WWII and in desperate need of assistance.

A year later, the French people decided to send back a "Gratitude Train." It was to thank the American people and soldiers for liberating Normandy from Nazi Germany. Forty-nine train cars were sent to the United States, one for each state and the territory of Hawaii. The train cars left Paris in 1949 full of presents from France. They were shipped by boat with a sign that read "Merci America." One of the train cars was sent to Florida with the Borne you see here inside. This Borne was sent by the village of Brou, located a few miles from Paris. The original train car is located next to City Hall in Holly Hill, Florida.

The Borne was originally designed by Guy de la Vasselais, the French liaison officer to General George Patton. They were placed at each kilometer interval along "Liberty Road" which was traveled by General Patton's Third US Army. The road begins in Normandy, France and ends in Bastogne, Belgium. There remains a total of 1,146 of these land markers along this road. The design of the monument is also very symbolic: The Flaming Torch of the
Statue of Liberty, emerging from the sea, is carried eastward. Along the dome-shaped top of the monument are the 48 stars of the United States flag to remind us of the brave men from each state of this great nation that took part in the Liberation of France.

On Tallahassee’s French Connection. (Submitted on November 23, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Borne Monument (front)
4. Borne Monument (reverse)