Hell in Livingston County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Grieving Yard

Inscription.
Little is known to the living who walk above us. Yes, they come to visit a loved one or that special someone just to make themselves happy, to remember us as we once were. Oh, to always be 18 or 20 or to have lived a much longer life and choose to be put here in this field of so-called honor. Our eyes see no honor and our souls feel no honor, for we were young and restless and full of our own hell. A country at war, we were told it was the right thing to do, our grandfathers served, our fathers did the same, but they came back to a country with open arms. I and my brothers around me did not, we came back in a box. I don't remember much about that day but that's good, I do recall how much I wanted to be home with all of you. My homecoming didn't go as planned, I made too many of you cry and I was just happy to be home again. I so much wanted to hold you and just be held by you and it couldn't be. As all these years have passed fewer came to visit, and those of you that do still come with tears and smile-less faces. Oh what did I do to make you so unhappy, I just came home.

-John Colone. A Co 3BN 101 Airborne, 67-68