Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Woodmen of the World Building

Inscription. In 1838 Frost Thorn, an early Texas empresario and Texas' first millionaire, bought this block in the Old City of Nacogdoches for his homestead; he acquired the land from the Y'barbo family. After Frost's death, his wife sold the house to her niece, Susan Durst, who used the house as the Hart Hotel. Around 1900 after a fire damaged the wooden structure beyond repair, the owners tore the building down.

In 1919 B.H. Wells, T.H. Summer, and J.A. Spears, managers for Liberty Elm Camp No. 210 of the Woodmen of the World Fraternal Association, bought this site. The Woodmen of the World, a nonprofit society owned and governed by its members for the benefits of their families and community, was a very popular organization in Texas at the turn of the century. They provided aid across the state in times of disaster.

By 1922 the local chapter commissioned architect D. Rulfs to design a three story commercial building for them as a meeting hall and source of income. While utilitarian, Rulfs designed some minimal decorative elements: corbels, inset panels, different brick on the front, and plain pilasters. The architect provided symmetry in his placement of windows and the use of string courses of bricks between the floors. The Moore Construction Company did the brick, cement, and plaster work for $15,656.00, and R.W. Parrish
did the woodwork for $10,000.00.

Through the years, the Woodmen sponsored popular public dances in the upstairs of the building. Many different businesses have occupied this building. K.P. Branch and Orland Patton opened the first Branch Patton Hardware Store in this building, originally selling groceries as well as hardware. Gilbert's Furniture and Appliance Co., Massey Business College, G.l. Surplus, and Ken Woods' Antique Market have used various parts of the building. In 2002, Gary Ashcraft and Bill Taylor acquired and renovated the building.

Erected by The Heritage Club of Nacogdoches and the City of Nacogdoches Main Street Advisory Board.

3. The view of the Woodmen of the World Building from across the street