Canoga Park in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Canoga Park Post Office

Challenger Station

Inscription.
Owensmouth and the West Valley area were served by two post offices since 1912. In 1931, Owensmouth became Canoga Park and it was decided to build a permanent office for the area. This Canoga Park post office opened in 1939 and is said to have a time capsule in its cornerstone.

Artist Maynard Dixon painted his last public mural in 1941 for this post office titled "Palomino Ponies" (no. 208). The Maynard Dixon mural was registered as a National Landmark in Washington D.C. by the National Historical Society.

tribute plaque, inside the lobby:
This post office was renamed "Challenger Station" after the first Space Shuttle to carry a civilian passenger exploded only 73 seconds after its launch from Cape Canaveral on January 28, 1986. People on board were: Astronauts:
Commander Francis R. Scobee, Gregory B. Jarvis, Ronald E. McNair, Ellison S. Onizuka, Judith A. Resnick, Michael J. Smith and schoolteacher Christa McAuliffe.

Erected 2005 by Canoga Park Improvement Association, and the Canoga-Owensmouth Historical Society.

Communications. In addition, it is included in the Works Progress Administration (WPA) projects series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1939.

Regarding Canoga Park Post Office. Maynard Dixon (1875 – 1946) was an artist whose work focused on the American West. He was married for a time to photographer Dorothea Lange. He is considered one of the finest
2. Tribute Plaque, Inside the Lobby
artists who created most of his art on the Southwestern cultures and landscapes.