Near Whitetop in Grayson County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Growth Forest Remnants

Inscription. Here you see something like the old growth forest that grew along all these upper slopes, some of the last old growth cut in eastern North America. The largest mature yellow poplar trees (Liriodendron tulipifera) and hemlock (Tsuga canadensis) would have been taller that those you see here. These shaded coves were protected from even natural forces such as wind, drought and temperature extremes and supported astounding trees: early residents claim to have seen hemlocks over 12 feet in diameter, and yellow poplars even larger. Today's hemlocks are threatened by the hemlock wooly adelgid (Adelgus tsugae), an invasive insect introduced to the U.S. in 1924 from Asia and first appearing in Virginia in the 1950s. the great-grandchildren of those who travel the Creeper Trail today will hopefully enjoy something even closer to that "old growth".

Erected by Virginia Department of Conservation & Recreation.