Watergraafsmeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Archimedes

Archimedes van Syracuse (287 v.Chr. - 212 v.Chr.)

Griekse wiskundige, natuurkundige, ingenieur, uitvinder en sterrenkundige. Hij wordt algemeen beschouwd als de grootste wiskundige van de oudheid. Hij was beroemd vanwege zijn natuur- wetenschappelijke en technische prestaties. Ook legde hij de basis voor de hydrostatica, de statical en gaf hij een verklaring voor het principe van de hefboom.

(English translation:)

Greek mathematician, physicist, engineer, inventor and astronomer. He is widely regarded as the greatest mathematician of antiquity. He was famous for his scientific and technical achievements. He also laid the foundation for hydrostatics and statics, and he gave an explanation for the principle of the lever.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Excerpt: Archimedes of Syracuse (c. 287 – c. 212 BC) was a Greek mathematician, physicist, engineer, astronomer, and inventor from the ancient city of Syracuse in Sicily. Although few details of his life are known, he is regarded as one of the leading scientists in classical antiquity. Considered to be the greatest mathematician of ancient history, and one of the greatest of all time, Archimedes anticipated modern calculus and analysis by applying the concept of
2. Archimedes Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the corner of the building.
the infinitely small and the method of exhaustion to derive and rigorously prove a range of geometrical theorems, including: the area of a circle; the surface area and volume of a sphere; area of an ellipse; the area under a parabola; the volume of a segment of a paraboloid of revolution; the volume of a segment of a hyperboloid of revolution; and the area of a spiral.

Archimedes' other mathematical achievements include deriving an approximation of pi; defining and investigating the spiral that now bears his name; and devising a system using exponentiation for expressing very large numbers. He was also one of the first to apply mathematics to physical phenomena, founding hydrostatics and statics. Archimedes' achievements in this area include a proof of the principle of the lever, the widespread use of the concept of center of gravity, and the enunciation of the law of buoyancy. He is also credited with designing innovative machines, such as his screw pump, compound pulleys, and defensive war machines to protect his native Syracuse from invasion.
(Submitted on November 24, 2022.)