Greenbrier West in Chesapeake, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

At Dawn On December 9, 1775

Inscription. In late October 1775, the Virginia Committee of Safety ordered Colonel William Woodford and his 2nd Virginia Regiment, along with five companies of Culpeper Minutemen, to march towards Norfolk and protect “…all friends to the American cause.” The army departed Williamsburg in mid-November. After crossing the James River, Woodford detached a special unit led by Lieutenant Colonel Charles Scott to advance and explore Dunmore’s movements and position. Scott arrived at Great Bridge on November 28, 1775. Skirmishes broke out almost immediately, but the troops managed to throw up a breastwork at the northern end of the village. Woodford and the remainder of the army arrived four days later and began building two flanking earth works. Cannon fire from the British at Fort Murray was a daily experience.

After skirmishing and exchanging fire constantly for eleven days, Dunmore ordered his troops to attack at dawn on December 9, 1775. His forces, numbering more than 500, moved from the fort moments before daybreak.

Marching in cadence with the drums, a special assault unit of 60 grenadiers of the 14th Regiment of Foot, commanded by Captain Charles Fordyce, led the attack. Tall in stature and physically intimidating, the unit was one of Great Britain’s finest. They crossed the bridge and assembled on the south island, then moved
to the causeway to begin their march across the marsh that separated them from the patriot defenses at the north end of the village, a distance of approximately 200 yards. The attack began with the firing of cannon.

Erected 2012 by Great Bridge Battlefield & Waterways History Foundation.

2. At Dawn on December 9, 1775.
Dunmore ordered a surprise attack against the patriot position, to commence at dawn on December 9, 1775. Painting by Jeremy Horne

3. Orientation Overview