Nacogdoches in Nacogdoches County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Nacogdoches Veterans of the War of 1812

Inscription. After the War of 1812 between the United States and Great Britain, many veterans came to Nacogdoches to make their homes. As tensions rose from greater Mexican restrictions, Nacogdoches became a focal point for filibustering against Mexican rule. On August 2, 1832, east Texas colonists successfully removed Mexican military control of the region in the Battle of Nacogdoches, catalyzing the Texas Revolution.

During the revolution and the formation of the Republic of Texas, veterans of 1812 continued to serve in many ways. Sam Houston became a signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence and Commander of the Texian Army at the decisive Battle of San Jacinto. John S. Roberts was a merchant, became Quartermaster of the Texas Militia at the Siege of Bexar, and also signed the declaration. Micajah Autry lost his life at the Alamo. Jesse Walling took part in the Battle of San Jacinto and was elected Justice of the Peace in Nacogdoches County in 1838. William Goyens was a trusted conciliator between Mexican authorities, Indian tribes and Anglos.

The John S. Roberts Chapter 443, United States Daughters of 1812, commemorates the contributions made of these and other ancestral 1812 veterans who came to the area. These men include George G. Alford, Bailey Anderson Jr., Peter Ellis Bean, Asher Branch, James Whitis Bullock,
Joseph Thomas Cook Sr, Jesse H. Crawford, Warren Davis, Elias M. Eubank, Sylvania Everett, Jesse Gibson, Oran William Haltom, James Wilson Henderson, Israel Holt, Martin Lacey, George W. Matthews, Houston McClure, Jonathan Medford, Henry Perry, Henry Raguet, Nathaniel Rawlinson, William Skeeters, Richard Sparks, Benjamin Spencer, William Weaver, Charles White and James Windsor. They helped establish the Republic of Texas and the Lone Star State. Many of their graves can be found in the Nacogdoches area.

2. The Nacogdoches Veterans of the War of 1812 Marker on the front wall of the building

The battle of Nacogdoches, sometimes called the opening gun of the Texas Revolution, occurred on August 2, 1832, when a group of Texas settlers defied an order by Col. José de las Piedras, commander of the Mexican Twelfth Permanent Battalion at Nacogdoches, to surrender their arms to him. Tensions had been building since the passage of the Law of April 6, 1830, which halted immigration from the United States to Texas. Manuel de Mier y Terán, commanding the northern provinces, had stationed garrisons and customs collectors in Texas to implement the 1830 law.
(Submitted on November 25, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
3. The view of the Nacogdoches Veterans of the War of 1812 Marker from across the intersection