Downtown in Lincoln in Lancaster County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hardy Building

Inscription.
Built in two stages, the first three floors and the loading docks of this warehouse were completed in 1920. The building was designed by architect Jesse B. Miller and built by Olson Construction Co., at a cost of $120,000, for the Lincoln Hide & Fur Co., a custom tanner and manufacturer of fur clothing and rugs. In the early 1920s building space was shared by Western Glass & Paint Co., a jobbing house organized in 1890.

The Hardy Furniture Company acquired the warehouse and added the three top floors in 1927. Designed by architects Davis & Wilson, the addition was completed for under $40,000 by contractor W.J. Assenmacher. Several haymarket warehouses were enlarged by adding stories in this manner.

The Hardy Furniture Company used this warehouse until the 1940s, and in the 1980s it was converted into apartments.

Erected 2003 by Lincoln Haymarket Development Corporation.

Miller's design for the original three-story warehouse employs an exposed, reinforced concrete structure, infilled with brick and large windows. The projecting vertical piers are topped with stylized "Moderne" capitals.
(Submitted on November 26, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Hardy Building