Downtown in Lincoln in Lancaster County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Beatrice Creamery Building

Inscription.
Originally constructed in 1890 as the two-story Fitzgerald building, this structure received its upper floors in 1904, a very early example of a common haymarket occurrence. The upper floors were added on by Beatrice Creamery Company, the building's most prominent occupant. The company was headquartered here from the late 1890s until 1911, when they moved to Chicago, eventually becoming Beatrice Foods, a major food processor, and more recently, a diversified conglomerate. Cornell Supply Company, a wholesale plumbing and heating business, occupied the building from 1911 until the 1940s.

The Beatrice Creamery building's west facade features fine iron trim and brickwork arches.

Erected 2003 by Lincoln Haymarket Development Corporation.

he Creamery stands on the site of the Fitzgerald Block, an ornate warehouse of 1889-1890. In 1898 the newly incorporated Beatrice Creamery Company had its start in the west half of the Fitzgerald Block. Just months later, a fire broke out in the creamery and destroyed the whole building. Remarkably, the new creamery company and their co-tenant, the grocery wholesaler H. P. Lau, both survived and rebuilt in the Haymarket.
(Submitted on November 26, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

The marker is to the right of the double green doors.