Downtown in Lincoln in Lancaster County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Old Woods Bros. Companies Building

Inscription. The Old Woods Bros. Companies building was built in 1914 by Mark, George and Frank Woods, Lincoln's preeminent land developers of the early 20th century. It was designed by A. W. Woods (no known relation) and was built for an estimated $8,600. From 1914-18, the building served as the headquarters of the many businesses of the Woods Brothers, including real estate, agricultural businesses, silo building, and stallion importing. In 1918, the building was sold to J. C. Ridnour, a dry goods wholesaler and work clothes manufacturer, who added another 67 feet to the south end, doubling its size. Ridnour moved out in 1925 and the building was later used for manufacturing and warehouse space.

In 1987, artist and property owner Anne Burkholder designed and redeveloped the building into a mix of artists' studios, gallery space and loft apartments

Erected 2003 by Lincoln Haymarket Development Corporation.

In 1918, the Woods Brothers moved to a new, more elegant building on South 13th Street, in the center of the city's retail and financial district. The enterprises they founded, including not just extensive real estate developments but also Lincoln Telephone & Telegraph Company and Woods Aitken law firm, became central to the city’s commercial life.
(Submitted on November 26, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Old Woods Bros. Companies Building