Downtown in Lincoln in Lancaster County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Harpham Building

Inscription. In the early 20th century, as the saddlery industry became mechanized, wholesalers who previously supplied small harnessmakers moved into manufacturing. The Harpham Brothers Company, started in 1884, was one of three Lincoln saddlery factories by 1905. The Harpham four- story building of 1903 was designed as both a wholesale warehouse and a harness and saddle factory, and housed 82 employees. In 1912, the Harpham Brothers added a horse collar factory, which is attached to the main building at the east rear. The Harpham Brothers remained active until the mid-1950s, manufacturing harnesses, briefcases, golf bags, belts and saddles.

Today the Harpham Building is the centerpiece of "Haymarket Square,” a mixed-use rehabilitation project consisting of four buildings surrounding a courtyard.

Erected 2003 by Lincoln Haymarket Development Corporation.

The early 20th century saw significant changes in the saddlery business as the industry became mechanized and wholesalers who previously supplied small harnessmakers moved into manufacturing. "Lincoln is now thoroughly equipped to send out anything needed from the chain harness for the ox team to the finely finished coach harness," said a local newspaper in 1904.
(Submitted on November 26, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Harpham Building