Newcomerstown in Tuscarawas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wayne Woodrow "Woody" Hayes

Inscription. Born on Valentine’s Day 1913 in Clifton, Ohio, Woody Hayes grew up in Newcomerstown, starring as a captain of the Newcomerstown High School football team as a senior. He went on to play tackle at Denison University, graduating in 1935. Three years later, he was the head football coach for New Philadelphia High School.

A history fanatic and staunch patriot, Hayes enlisted in the U.S. Navy in 1941, eventually earning the rank of Lieutenant Commander during his service in World War II. Upon his return to the States, Woody took over as the head coach at his alma mater, finishing his three-year tenure on an 18-game winning streak that saw his teams capture back-to-back Ohio Athletic Conference titles.

After turning Miami University around in two seasons, Ohio State came calling and Hayes answered. Woody guided the Buckeyes to five national championships and 13 Big Ten crowns, producing three Heisman Trophy winners and 56 first-team All-Americans on the way to 205 wins from 1951-1978. He was inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 1983.

Eleven Warriors, the Newcomerstown Historical Society, sculptor Alan Cottrill and the generous contributions of the donors listed below, among others around Ohio and the United States, helped bring this statue of Woody home to Newcomerstown.

Eleven Warriors
Chris
& Laurie Lauderback, Jason & Claire Priestas, In Memory of Corey Carpenter, Children of Gordon & Polly Brode, Bobby DiGeronimo Family
Kirk Herbstreit Family, In Memory of Robyn Hayes from Tom, Sharon, Bryan and Brady Hayes, Ohio State Athletic Department, Judge Steven B. Hayes Family, Randy & Kathy Osler, Al & Kathy Osler Family, Descendants of Dan & Millie Russell, Bill & Twyla Ridder, Ike Kelley Family, Local Veterans Groups, Gary & Terrie Baker, Baker's IGA
Dr. & Mrs. Michael A. Pikos, Paul Welch Family, Zack Miller Family, Terry L Walter Family, Ron & Frances Brothers, David & Matt Darr, Doug & Donna Yurovich, Brian Bambeck / Mangiamo, Inc., Tad L & Kimberly A. Allen, Booth & Geldis families, Connie Shaw OSU MBA '07 NHS '95, The Jastal Family, Walt, Marian, John & Grace Murphy, Terry & Becky Overholser, Dennis Parks, Mike & Joe Coyle Family, Ken & Rhea Shaw Family, Dr. N.V. Rimedio & Family, Alan J. Bambeck CPA OSU '93, In Memory of Dave Mayenschein

Erected by Eleven Warriors; the Newcomerstown Historical Society; sculptor Alan Cottrill; and contributors.

2. Wayne Woodrow "Woody" Hayes Sculpture

1. Woody Hayes.
As head coach of the Ohio State Buckeyes, Hayes led his teams to a 205–61–10 record (.761), including three consensus national championships (1954, 1957, and 1968), two other non-consensus national titles (1961 and 1970), 13 Big Ten conference championships, and eight Rose Bowl appearances. Hayes was a three-time winner of The College Football Coach of the Year Award, now known as the
(Woody Hayes sculpture and marker on right • Olde Main Street Museum & Social Center in background)
Paul "Bear" Bryant Award, and was "the subject of more varied and colorful anecdotal material than any other coach past or present, including fabled Knute Rockne", according to biographer Jerry Brondfield.
(Submitted on November 26, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Wayne Woodrow Hayes.
As a coach, Hayes emphasized a strong defense, however he is most remembered for his philosophy on offense. Because of Hayes's emphasis on running the ball, most people described his offense as "three yards and a cloud of dust." When asked why he opposed throwing the ball, Hayes once responded, "There are three things that can happen when you throw a pass, and two of them are bad."

Hayes's career at The Ohio State University ended in 1978. This year the Buckeyes were playing Clemson University in the Gator Bowl. As the game was drawing to a conclusion, Hayes punched a player from Clemson after the player intercepted a pass, securing the victory for Clemson. Because of Hayes's action, Ohio State terminated him.

(looking northwest • Temperance Tavern Museum in background)