Franklin/Call Street in Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

John G. Riley Center & Museum of African American History & Culture

Welcome
to the
John G. Riley Center & Museum of
African American History & Culture

The Riley historic home represents the thriving black neighborhood, known as Smokey Hollow, that once existed in what is just east of downtown Tallahassee. It is especially significant. when compared to other such historical sites in that it is the last vestige we have of the accomplishments of an entire group of people, the black middle class, which emerged in the latter part of the nineteenth century.

The mission and purpose of the John G. Riley Center/Museum of African American History & Culture is to discover, archive and illuminate the blended interrelationship of African American, Native American and European history and preserve African American landmarks and legacies throughout the State of Florida as an enduring public resource through tourism, and education. Established in 1996, the museum's programs provide an environment and means to encourage and empower participants to develop an awareness of and gain an appreciation for the educational and social contributions of African Americans to Florida's history.

Efforts to rehabilitate the building began in the late 1970's. The Riley House was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1978. Preservation efforts
have been ongoing and have involved many organizations and individuals over the years. The Riley House is included on the Florida Black Heritage Trail, which recognizes important African American landmarks around the state.

Historical Notes

— 1863 President Abraham Lincoln signs the final Emancipation Proclamation on January 1, 1863 (although it would not go into effect until the following year).

— 1865 First official reading of the Emancipation Proclamation on May 20, 1865 in Tallahassee, Florida (35 days after President Abraham Lincoln's assassination).

— 1870s Smokey Hollow Community was established during the post-Civil War period known as Reconstruction.

— 1877 Reconstruction Era ends (Florida would continue to "rebuild" until the 1890s)

— 1890 John Gilmore Riley commissions the building of his home.

— 1892 John G. Riley becomes the first principal of the Lincoln Academy, Tallahassee's first high school for African American students.

— 1919 World War I ended and the Harlem Renaissance began. Many African-Americans are leaving the South for Northern cities during the Great Migration.

— 1920 American women won the vote on August 26, 1920 with the passage of the 19th Amendment.

— 1920s Large numbers of Afro-Caribbean people began to migrate into Florida.

—
1941 Doris Miller was a Messman Third Class in the U.S. Navy (one of the few ratings then open to Black men) noted for his bravery during the attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941. He was the first African American to be awarded the Navy Cross, the third highest honor awarded by the U.S. Navy at the time.

— 1942 Formation of the Tuskegee Airmen (The black airmen who became single-engine or multi-engine pilots who trained at Tuskegee Army Air Field "TAAF" in Tuskegee Alabama).

— 1948 The highly publicized successes of the Tuskegee Airmen helped pave the way for the eventual integration of the U.S. armed forces under President Harry Truman who issued Executive Order No. 9981 on July 26.

— 1954 John Gilmore Riley passes away and the Riley Elementary School is subsequently renamed in his honor.

— 1956 Tallahassee bus boycotts began in an effort to desegregate the local public transportation system; courageously led by Rey C.K Steele.

— 1963 More than 200,000 Americans gathered in Washington, D.C. on August 28, 1963 for a political rally known as the March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom, where Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. delivered his renowned “I Have a Dream" speech

— 1964 Civil Rights Act of 1964

— 1965 Voting Rights Act was signed into law on August 6, 1965, by President Lyndon Johnson. It outlawed the discriminatory
3. Riley House and Museum sign
voting practices adopted in many southern states after the Civil War, including literacy tests as a prerequisite to voting.

—1968 Remaining homes in Smokey Hollow were taken under eminent domain by the local government and subsequently demolished to build Apalachee Parkway.

— 1996 John G. Riley Center/Museum officially opens its doors on January 1, 1996.

— 2013 John G. Riley Center/Museum officially opens its new Visitor's Center.

— 2015 Smokey Hollow Village in Cascades Park officially opens as a commemorative tribute honoring the vibrant African-American Community that once occupied what is now Downtown Tallahassee.

What's Inside

Circa 1940s Jukebox (digital kiosk) featuring the living history of the Historic Smokey Hollow Community.

Animatronic of Mr. John Gilmore Riley that brings Tallahassee history to life in an unforgettable way.

Vivid journey back in time through original nineteenth century wood-frame architecture and featuring early twentieth century furnishings within the Riley family's former residence.

Erected by John G. Riley Center & Museum of African American History & Culture.