Tracy in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tracy War Memorial

An in memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice

Left Section:
Those who made the supreme sacrifice

World War II
Ray Wise • Carl Brown • E.J. Devine • Paul Poole • James Blair • Tony Stuitt • Dale O’Dell • John Czerny • John Hurley • Jack Corbett • Lloyd C. Gary • James E. Rehn • Harold Smith • Cecilio Lopez • Thomas Fowler • Noland Harris • Homer F. Henry • Milton Jensen • Lynn W. Riffle • James W. Smith • Arthur N. Haugh • Chester Nivens • Ogden Sannazor • James W. Wright • Ray M. Gutierrez • R. Lavelle Smith • Morris M. Phelps • Alfred P. Avila • Manuel O. Misquez • Fernando A. Reyes • John W. Henderson • Manuel Velasquez • Robert P. Chrisman • Daniel C. Gonzalez • Junior Harrington • Lauren J. Williams • Clarence S. Bromell • William C. Parreira

Afghanistan
Daniel L. Hansen • David P. Senft

Right Section:
World War I
James McDermott • Roy Frerichs • Thomas S. De Haven • Lewis A. Griffith • William V. Scheiger • Richard N. Coupe

Korea
John L. Costa • Arthur Cooper • Edward Martin • Robert L. Smith • Francis J. Mello • Billy E. Freeman

Vietnam
Vernon
Berry • Robert Rusher • Manuel C. Neves • Richard Duncan • Donnie H. Russell • Jerry Standridge • William Pishner, Jr. • Larkin O. Vallerand • Raymond R. Enyeart, Jr.

Operation Iraqi Freedom
Joseph Menusa • Steven H. Bridges • Patrick McCaffrey • Jesse J. Martinez • Brandon C. Dewey • Tung M. Nguyen

Center Marker:
”Those who have long enjoyed such privileges as we enjoy forget in time that men have died to win them.”

Franklin D. Roosevelt

Plaque on the left bench:
Tracy War Memorial
Dedicated May 26, 1991, funded by community donations and constructed by the Tracy War Memorial Association
John Gomes, President, Veterans of Foreign Wars • Jim Corso, Vice President, Veterans of Foreign Wars • Richard Blexrude, Secretary, Tracy Breakfast Lions Club • Elroy Cox, Treasurer, American Legion • Dorothy Zanussi, City of Tracy • John Serpa, Marine Corps League • Sam Matthews, Tracy Rotary Club • Sharon Kuderca, Boy Scouts of America • George Briggs, American Legion • Art Serpa, Veterans of Foreign Wars • Don Ridolfi, American Legion • Marie Arson, Boy Scouts of America • Edgar Guinn, Tracy Kiwanis Club • Ellis Saxton, Mt. Oso Masonic Lodge • Ruth Briggs, American Legion Auxiliary • Dolores Serpa, VFW Auxiliary • Lois Robinson, Tracy Hospital Auxiliary
2. Tracy War Memorial
Left Section
• Mike Trigueiro, IPFES • Roy Orsolini, Knights of Columbus • Manuel Garcia, Tracy Elks Lodge • Ron Dalton, Tracy Senior Citizens • Carl Trinkle, Tracy Lions Club • Jerry Johnson, Tracy Chamber of Commerce • Manuel Pimentel, Native Sons ★ ★ ★ Designer: Leon Rader • Builder: Amador East Bay Monument Co. • Project Manager: Robert McCarthy

Erected 1991 by Tracy War Memorial Association.

3. Tracy War Memorial