Tracy in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tracy City Hall

Inscription. Clockwise from the front door:

City of Tracy, Home of Dry Bean Festival • Named After Ohio Grain Merchant Lathrop J. Tracy • Tracy to Sacramento, 60 Miles • SP Railroad Headquarters Moved to Tracy 1894 • Bank of Tracy Est. in 1909 • Tracy African American Association Founded 1993 • City of Tracy Population 81,000 in 2007 • Area of city in 2007, 21 Sq. Miles • Tracy to Washington D.C., 2520 Miles • City of Tracy Fire & Police Est. 1912 • First slot machine in “Poker City” 1905 • On Lincoln Highway 1913-1926 • Sister City of Velas, Sao Jorge, Azores • Sister City of Memuro, Japan • City of Tracy Water System Completed 1912 • Home of the Yokut Indian Tribe • A. Ashe, J. Bradley, J. McKinney, First Black Settlers 1860 • City of Tracy Incorp. July 10, 1910 • First City Hall Completed in 1917 • Women 1st Voted in City Election April 3, 1912 • Tracy Community Memorial Hospital Opened in 1948 • City of Tracy Town Hall & Jail Built 1900 • First High School Building Completed in 1917 • City of Tracy Founded 1878 • Dan Bilbrey Plaza, Mayor City of Tracy 1994-2006, Dedicated – Feb. 5, 2013 • Latitude 37.739N Longitude 121.424W • West Side Irrigation District Formed 1915 • City of Tracy, Abe Grunauer, First Mayor • Adopted Council-Manager Government 1954 • West Side Union High School District Formed in 1912 • City of Tracy
Pumping Plant Began 1951 • Old Central School Used as City Hall 1947 – ‘61 • City of Tracy Founded 1878 • The Tracy News, First Newspaper 1881 • Army Quartermaster Sub-Depot Opened in 1942 • City of Tracy Elevation 48 Feet • The Average Annual Precipitation 11.7 Inches • Pacific Sugar Co. Plant Built in 1917 • City of Tracy Post Office Est. Dec. 6, 1878 • Located on Transcontinental Railroad • First Electric Lights Installed in 1904 • First Official City Map Surveyed in 1889 • 1st School Willow School • City of Tracy Population 1,000 1910 • H.J. Heinz Co. Factory Built in 1945

25. Tracy City Hall & Markers