Near Stillwater in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Moment of Victory

Inscription.
Spurred on by their success in the nearby wheatfield, nearly 1000 American soldiers attacked up the hill directly in front of you. The defenders were now greatly weakened.

More than half of Colonel Breymann's men had gone out the morning of October 7 in the probing force. When they retreated, the survivors ran for the safety of the closer British Light lnfantry Redoubt on the other side of the defenses. None of Breymann's men returned here.

At this moment, General Arnold arrived on the scene and led a handful of riflemen through the gap created when the two cabins to your left were abandoned Outmaneuvered and outnumbered, the remaining defenders, women, and children fled for their lives.

By the end of the day, General Burgoyne lost about 450 men killed or wounded in the Second Battle of Saratoga. The Americans captured 180 more. General Gates lost about 150 Americans killed or wounded.

The battle was finally over-the United States had won a resounding victory!

Erected by National Park Service.