Near Stillwater in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Fortified Camp

Inscription.
Here you can walk the place where the Second Battle of Saratoga ended in an American victory. Between the end of the First Battle of Saratoga on September 19 and the Second Battle of Saratoga on October 7, about 600 German soldiers encamped here. Burgoyne's army had 2800 of these men in total, leased to the British by the leaders of their states. They built a log-walled fortification to protect their camp. Two small cannons provided extra firepower.

To your left were two fortified cabins meant to defend the gap between the two strongpoints of the British line -- this camp and the British Light Infantry Redoubt about 1/4 mile beyond the trees to your left and behind you. These were defended by French Canadians. Some of them were the only drafted soldiers in Burgoyne's army.

To your right were 160 loyalist Americans fighting for the British Empire. This was truly a multi-national force.

This position was the right-most end of Lieutenant-General John Burgoyne's battlelines. It turned out to be the key to victory -- and defeat.

Erected by National Park Service.

. A significant historical date for this entry is October 7, 1777.