Watergraafsmeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Isaac Newton

Hij was een Engelse natuurkundige, wiskundige, astronoom, natuurfilosoof, alchemist, officieel muntmeester en theoloog. In de wiskunde ontdekte hij onder meer de differentiaal- en de integraalrekening. Hij beschreef de zwaartekracht en de drie wetten van Newton, waarmee hij de grondlegger van de klassieke mechanica werd.

(English translation:)

Sir Isaac Newton was an English physicist, mathematician, astronomer, natural philosopher, alchemist, official mint master and a theologian. In mathematics he discovered, among other things, differential and integral calculus. He described gravity and his three laws (of motion), from which he is thus considered the founder of classical mechanics.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Excerpt: Sir Isaac Newton PRS (25 December 1642 – 20 March 1726/27) was an English mathematician, physicist, astronomer, alchemist, theologian, and author (described in his time as a "natural philosopher"), widely recognised as one of the greatest mathematicians and physicists and among the most influential scientists of all time. He was a key figure in the philosophical revolution known as the Enlightenment. His book Philosophić Naturalis Principia Mathematica (Mathematical Principles
2. Isaac Newton Marker - Wide View
of Natural Philosophy), first published in 1687, established classical mechanics. Newton also made seminal contributions to optics, and shares credit with German mathematician Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz for developing infinitesimal calculus.
(Submitted on November 27, 2022.)

3. Isaac Newton portrait