District of Columbia War Memorial

Inscription.
A memorial to the armed forces from the District of Columbia who served their country in the World War

This memorial was erected through the voluntary subscriptions of the people of Washington • It was dedicated on Armistice Day Nineteen Hundred and Thirty-One by by Herbert Hoover President of the United States • Within this corner-stone are recorded the names of the twenty-six thousand Washingtonians who when the United States entered the World War answered the call to arms and served in the Army Navy Marine Corps and Coast Guard.

The names of the men and women from the District of Columbia who gave their lives in the World War are here inscribed as a perpetual record of their patriotic services to their country • Those who fell and those who survived have given to this and to future generations an example of high idealism courageous sacrifice and gallant achievement.

Earl Adams • Edward L. Adams • Alexander K. Anderson • Frederick Anderson • Louis C. Anderson • William Arnold • Melvin M. Augenstein • Eugene H. Austin • Curtis R. Auten • Ellis B. Babcock • Carrington E. Bailey • Philip M. Bailley • Wilk S. Baker • William H. Baker • John Thomas Banks • Bernard B. Barnes • Warren R. Barnes • Charles M. Barnett • Frederick Barrack • Morris R. Barssock •
George Cleveland Bates • William L. Baurman • Benjamin Baylor • Louis H. Bayly • Walker Blaine Beale • James D. Bebout • William E. Bell • Abe Bellmore • Harry O.T. Benson • Samuel B. Beyer • Arthur Everett Birkle • John A. Bligh • Walter R. Blue • John Maurice Bohrer • Charles H. Bolden • James L. Booth • Lewis H. Boss • Carl Augustus Bostrom • Franklin K. Boswell • Alexander A. Boteler • Wilber H. Boteler • William Boxley • Elmer Francis Boyd • Wilbur Leroy Boyer • Clarence M. Brandenburg • Guy E. Brandt • Mack Bray • John F.X. Brennan • Charles Joseph Brewer • William I. Brooke • Harold F. Brooks • Charles La Ray Brown • Douglas M. Brown • Edward Joseph Brown • James R. Brown • Oliver Brown • Thomas Brown • Wilmarth Brown • Sidney H. Bryan • Victor Buchalter

Chester W. Buchanan • William R. Buchanan • Joseph Budd • Albert O. Burgdorf • John Irving Burns • Millard M. Burrows • Mattie Virginia Bushee • Raymond P. Cady • Francis Quigley Carr • Roy C. Carroll • Edward Carter • Hiram F. Cash • John A. Chamberlin • Charles E. Chambers • Henry E. Chandler • Kenneth B. Charlton • Volney O. Chase • Philip G. Chaves • Alfred Cherner • George B. Chew Jr. • William Luck Chinn • Charles E. Clark • Charles Elsworth Clark • Harold M. Clark • Alan Ogilvie
2. District of Columbia War Memorial
Clephane • Ralph McKinley Coates • Harry K. Cochran • Howard R. Colbert • John Cole • James H. Coleman • Warren Coleman • Henry Teller Collison • Clarence M. Collord • Max L. Colman • Thomas T. Colmesnil • Edward T. Comegys • Willis E. Comfort • William J. Compher • Boyd F. Conley • John J. Connors • George Thomas Contee • Andrew H. Cookman • Vincent Genger Cooley • James A. Cooper • Ernest A. Corbin • Vincent B. Costello • Edward R. Cramer • Daniel W. Crawford • Harold Lee Crawford • John Crilly Jr. • Joseph V. Cullen • Louis A. Currier • John S. Curry • John J. Daly • William F. Daughton • Alvin Elliott Davis • Harry Genther Davis • Horace M. Davis • Hugh Mackay Davis • Stafford L. Davis • Harry T. Davison Jr. • Alexander R. Dean • James Leslie Dean • Charles Smith Deans • Edward H. De Gaw

Stafford G. De Lesdernier • Nicholas J. Demopoulos • Edward G. De Paschalis • William K. Dieste • J. Forsyth Digges • William Godfrey Dillon • Myron D. Dodge • Thomas E. Donovan • Thomas J. Doran • Tony Dordos • Herman W. Dorr • Aloysius Dorsey • James W. Dorsey Jr. • Julian Noyes Dowell • Albert Thomas Drake • Cornelius A. Driscoll • Sylvester Duckett • Edward Joseph Dudley • Frank E. Dunkin • Henry Albert Dunn • Arthur H. Dutton • Julius E. Eades • Ellette
3. District of Columbia War Memorial
Tuncle Early • John H. Easton • George Robert Edelen • Charles M. Edwards • John George Egerton • Louis E. Eisensmith • Theodore S. Elliott • Arthur T. Elmore • Ernest W. Emery • George D. English • John I. Eopolucci • William A. Eopolucci • John F. Evans • John W. Evans • John F. Evansha • Frank T. Fagan • Frederick J. Fagan • Abraham J. Fainman • Thomas H. Farnsworth • Foster Cabert Felton • William D. Fenwick • Frederick Fickling • Franklin E. Fletcher • Joseph H. Ford • Franklyn G. Fox • Hilary Reid Frazier • Charles A. Fuches • Joseph L. Garner • John Gately • William Joseph Geary • James W. Geddes • William H. Giles • Ernest I. Gillem • Alfred Glascock • Harold L. Gochenour • James R. Goggins Jr. • Victoria Good • Frank Gordon • James N.H. Gordon • Raymond L. Gordon • Albert Goss • George H. Gray

Donald R. Green • John A. Green • John D. Green • Robert G. Greenwell • Robert R. Griffith • Benjamin J. Griswold • William H. Gross • Gordon James Groves • Allen T. Grymes • Clarence L. Gunnell • Pete Haddad • James F. Hagan • Maurice Leo Harding • William W. Hardy • Arthur A. Harig • J. Randolph Harman • Warren G. Harries • Aloysius D. Harris • Charles D. Harris • Richard Samuel Harris • Morgan B. Harvey • John A. Havener • Harry W. Hawes • Bertha
4. District of Columbia War Memorial
Ryan Hayes • Charles Henry • Enrique Hernandez • William Leland Hibbs • Edward S. Higdon • George Chaffee Hill • Maron Lester Hodgson • Leroy B. Holcombe • Claude Holley • Frank Willard Hollows • Henry S. Holmes • Mathew Holmes • James R. Hopkins • Wallace F. Howard • William B. Hudson • Charles F. Huntemann • Henry Hunter • Paul L. Hurdle • James William Hurley • Francis Hutchins • Harry Frederick Huth • Maurice James Hutton • Daniel M. Jackson • Edward Jackson • George Jackson • Joseph J. Jackson • Wilson W. Jackson • Chas. A. Rhett Jacobs • Roger W. Jannus • Hubert Alfred Johnson • James Johnson • James W. Johnson • Milton Johnson • James Rawlins Jones • Marcus A. Jordon • Stanton F. Kalk • David Kay

John Joseph Keady • James Keeley • John O. Kelser • John A. Kendall • Frank S. Kennedy • Harry B. Kennedy • Maurice Keplinger • John A. Kersey • James W. Keyes • William George Kidd • Allen L. Kidwell • George Emmett Killeen • Harry L. Kimmell • James L.G. King • Ralph Melvin King • French Kirby • Clarence A. Knudtson • Herbert Graham Kubel • Leo Laffey • John M. Lambert • Relious Latney • William J. Lawless • Robert L. Lawson • Fred Lee • Malachi Lee • Kenneth Lewis • Lloyd Baxter Liebler • Harry D. Lombardi • John James Loulan • Norman A.
5. District of Columbia War Memorial
Loveless • Joseph Lovings • William T. Lusby • Earl L. Lyles • Thomas Michael Lynch • Douglas C. Mabbott • Charles W. MacDonald • Lee B. Magner • George Magruder • Maurice F. Mahoney • Maurice J. Mahoney • Donald H. Manning • William S. Manning • Peyton C. March Jr. • Stuart Leroy Marlow • Theodore C. Marrs • Harace Matthews • Victor E.J. Mayer • Aubrey Allen Mayo • Aloysius McCauley • John B. McCauley • George Baldwin McCoy • Joseph G. McDonald • J.A. Ray McFadden • Stephen P. McGroarty • Edward E. McKenzie • William M. McKimmie • Wilson Meads • Milton S. Medley • David L. Meeks • Robert E. Meinekheim

Carl Frederick Miller • Lemuel B. Miller Jr. • Samuel Miller Jr. • Carl Olin Minor • Antonio Missini • Theodore N. Mitchell • William George Moore • Edward S. Morgan Jr. • John Francis Moriarty • John C. Morrison • Howard H. Morrow • Carl Joseph Munch • Beatrice T. Murphy • John Joseph Murphy • Evans Elliott Murray • Hagop Musekian • Matt Francis Myers • James Barbour Nalle • Richard A. Nally • Kenneth H. Nash • Frank R. Needham • Francis Emmett Neil • Clair T. Newell • Irving T.C. Newman • Frank Edward Newton • Louis A. Niedomanski • Henry Francis Nolan • James Francis Noone • Seymour Nottingham • David T. O'Connell • Francis A. O'Connor • John F.
6. District of Columbia War Memorial
O'Connor • Dave Oettinger • Helen V. Orchard • Leo J. Osborne • Thomas O'Toole • Lenwood Hughes Ott • Phillips W. Page • Richard Walter Parfet • John Pate • Griffin Payne • Joseph Peluzzo • Joseph B. Phelps • John Manly Pickrell • Blance E. Pierce • Charles Edwin Poates • George W. Polhemus • John Prender Jr. • Ralph Pumphrey • Israel Putnam • Albert Zane Pyles • W. Otis Quesenberry • William Dec. Revenel Jr. • William F. Redman • William Aubrey Reed • William T. Reiley • Ralph W. Remick • Frederick T. Remler • William L. Rhine • Franklin A. Richards • Charles David Ricker • James W. Riddick • William H. Ritenour • George R. Robinson • Harold M. Robinson

Jesse Morse Robinson • Edward L. Roche • Alexander Rodgers Jr. • Warner M. Rodgers • William H. Rollins • Robert C. Rusk • Thomas Russell • Ferdinand Sauers • Ernest C. Schleith • Frederick W. Schutt • Paul B. Schwegler • Henry H. Scott • John Crawford Scott • John H. Seaburn • Chase Emily Sebold • George Vaughn Seibold • Valentine Sellers • Richard Mc A. Shamley • William A. Sheehan • Robert L. Shepherd • Philip H. Sheridan • George Shoulders • Abraham W. Sidkowsky • Leo I. Simmons • William P. Slattery • Carroll B. Smith • Ernest Smith • Ernest S. Smith • Francis Marion Smith • Israel Smith •
James E. Smith • James L. Smith • Tony Smith • William F. Smith • Harry F. Smurr • Edward P. Sneed • Maurice B. Snyder • Norman H. Sonnemann • Samuel W. Sowerbutts • Henry C. Spengler • Edwin Leo Springmann • Ralph Stambaugh • Edwin M. Stanton • Percy Albert Stein • Albert B. Stelzer • James Stepheny • John Wellington Stepp • Louis G. Stevens • George E. Stewart • Joseph C. Stewart • Raymond L. Stewart • Francis W. Stone Jr. • Peter Strickland • George Word Strieby • Benjamin F. Strothers • Albert D. Sturtevant • Harry M. Sullivan • John Sullvon • Allen M. Sumner • Howard G. Swann • Robert E. Symmonds • Charles P. Talks • George Tarantino • John H. Taylor

William Mc K. Taylor • Francis A. Tennant • Emil Theiss • William E. Thomas • Raymond W. Thompson • George K. Thornton • Lula May Thrift • Russell D. Tibbitts • Albert W. Tierney • Clarence Tillman • J. Wilder Tomlinson • Philip H. Toomey • William G. Toone • Henry Peirce Torrey • Lawrence Townsend Jr. • Charles Ashby Towson • Francis M. Tracy • John G. Utterback • Frank C. Valentine • Arthur G. Vanderlip • Stanley Vanderwalker • Dean R. Van Kirk • John W. Vinson • B. Stuart Walcott • Leonard Waldman • Hall Christie Walker • James Edward Walker • Louis Walker • John B. Warfield • Benjamin Warner • Edward M. Watkins • Charles S. Weaver • Carl H. Weber • Charles F. Wedderburn • Benjamin W. Wells Jr. • John W. Wheeler • Albert White • Robert L. Whitehand • Raymond Whitney • Victor M. Whitside • Edwin Earl Wilkerson • Laurence O. Wilkins • Gui I. Willard • Frank Aloysius Willeke • Archie W. Williams • Arthur F. Williams • Guy Williams • James H. Williams • Lea D. Williams • Lloyd Williams • Survain A. Williams • Price Williamson • Robert L. Willingham • Harry V. Wilson • John W. Wilson • Harold D. Winans • Carl Alfred Woline • John Boyd Wolverton • John H. Woodson • Harmon George Young

Erected 1931 by People of Washington; Frederick H. Brooke, Architect; Horace W. Peaslee and Nathan C. Wyeth, Associates Architects.

1. About the language on the memorial
While the people who live in the District of Columbia on the memorial are called Washingtonians, the current official term for people who live in the territory is DC Residents.
    — Submitted November 27, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.