Watergraafsmeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Copernicus

Nicolaas Copernicus 1473-1543

Wiskundige en astronoom die een heliocentrisch model van het universum maakte waarbij de zon, in plaats van de aarde, in het centrum werd geplaatst. De uitgave van Copernicus' boek, De revolutionibus orbium coelestium (Over de omwentelingen van de hemellichamen), net voor zijn dood in 1543, wordt beschouwd als een grote gebeurtenis in de wetenschapsgeschiedenis.

(English translation:)

Mathematician and astronomer who created a heliocentric model of the universe in which the sun, instead of the earth, was placed at the center. The publication of Copernicus' book, De revolutionibus orbium coelestium ("On the Revolutions of the Celestial Bodies"), just before his death in 1543, is regarded as a major event in the history of science.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

, and the Scientists (GSEG) series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is May 25, 1543.

Excerpt: Nicolaus Copernicus (19 February 1473 – 24 May 1543) was a Renaissance polymath, active as a mathematician, astronomer, and Catholic canon, who formulated a model of the universe that placed the Sun rather than Earth at its center. In all likelihood, Copernicus developed his model independently of Aristarchus of Samos, an ancient Greek astronomer who had formulated such a
2. Copernicus Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the corner of the building, above the awning.
model some eighteen centuries earlier....The publication of Copernicus's model in his book De revolutionibus orbium coelestium ("On the Revolutions of the Celestial Spheres"), just before his death in 1543, was a major event in the history of science, triggering the Copernican Revolution and making a pioneering contribution to the Scientific Revolution.
(Submitted on November 27, 2022.)