Lorch in Ostalbkreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Goldener Adler

Inscription.
Das Fachwerkhaus aus der zweiten Hälfte des 17. Jahrhunderts dokumentiert den bürgerlichen Wiederaufbau nach der Zerstörung Lorchs im Jahr 1634. Von 1762 bis 1818 befand sich in dem Handwerkerhaus eine Wirtschaft mit Branntweinbrennerei. Im Herbst 1867 wohnte Eduard Mörike vorübergehend hier, danach wurde der Wirtschaftsbetrieb unter dem Namen Goldener Adler wieder aufgenommen.

(English translation:)

This half-timbered house dating from the second half of the 17th century was part of the civic reconstruction after the destruction of Lorch in 1634. From 1762 to 1818 a brandy distillery was in the located in the building. In the fall of 1867 (the author) Eduard Mörike lived here temporarily, and after that it again became a commercial enterprise under the name Goldener Adler.

Erected by Stadt Lorch. (Marker Number 5.)

The marker is visible here on the left corner of the building.