Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

U.S.S. Lexington CV-2

"The Queen of the Flattops"

SIT TIBI MARE LIBIS
"Light Lie The Sea Upon Thee"

This commemorative plaque is in memory of the 137 brave young men who sacrificed their lives in the Battle of the Coral Sea where the Lex went down in glory, and to all the officers, sailors and marines who ever served aboard "The Queen of the Flattops"

The U.S.S. Lexington CV-2 was launched on 3 October 1925 by the Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corporation, Ltd., at the Fore River Plant in Quincy, Massachusetts, and commissioned on 14 December 1927.

During the peacetime years, the Lex was a pioneer in developing combat tactics for naval aviation and training personnel in the techniques of launching and landing aircraft while underway. She was the first ship to average more than 30 knots on an ocean voyage from California to Hawaii in June 1928, and She did the unthinkable in supplying power to the city of Tacoma, Washington, December 1929 and January 1930. She led the search for the downed airplane of Amelia Earhart in the Pacific in July 1937.

On 20 February 1942 one of the Lex fighter pilots, Lt. Edward H. "Butch" O'Hare, shot down five Japanese bombers in aerial combat near Bougainville, Solomon Islands. Lt. O'Hare became the first Navy Ace of World War II and was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor. His namesake
is O'Hare International Airport in Chicago.

On 4-8 May 1942 the Battle of the Coral Sea was fought in the South Pacific. Lexington pilots participated in sinking the first Japanese aircraft carrier on 7 May 1942. The Battle is considered a strategic victory for the Allied Naval Task Force 17 in thwarting Japanese plans to invade Port Moresby, New Guinea, and preserving the safety of Northern Australia. This was the first major sea battle in naval history where thr surface ships involved did not exchange a single shot. The Lexington was sunk on 8 May 1942 after suffering two torpedo hits and three bomb hits followed by uncontrollable fires.

Erected by National Museum of the Pacific War.

The last marker on the right side of the large markers.

USS Lexington (CV-2), nicknamed "Lady Lex", was the name ship of her class of two aircraft carriers built for the United States Navy during the 1920s. Originally designed as a battlecruiser, she was converted into one of the Navy's first aircraft carriers during construction to comply with the terms of the Washington Naval Treaty of 1922, which essentially terminated all new battleship and battlecruiser construction. The ship entered service in 1928 and was assigned to the Pacific Fleet for her entire career. Lexington
Public Domain - US Navy, May 8, 1942
3. U.S.S. Lexington CV-2
The U.S. Navy aircraft carrier USS Lexington (CV-2), burning and sinking after her crew abandoned ship during the Battle of the Coral Sea, 8 May 1942. Note the planes parked aft, where the fires have not yet reached.
and her sister ship, Saratoga, were used to develop and refine carrier tactics in a series of annual exercises before World War II.
(Submitted on November 28, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)