New Baltimore in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

USMC Memorial 1st Batt. 24th Marines

Inscription. This table has been set in honor of the warriors of the 1st Battalion, 24th Marines and the sacrifices of their families, brother Marines and communities. The Memorial is taken from the time-honored United States Marine Corps tradition of setting an empty table, designated as the "Fallen Comrade Table,” in the dining area of Unit Mess Nights, Marine Corps Birthday Balls, and where ever Marines gather in camaraderie. An engraved plate at each setting represents an individual from the 1st Battallion, 24th Marines who gave his life in Iraq, during a deployment from 2006 to 2007. Oriented toward Iraq, the table unites the legacy of the men's sacrifices with what they fought for half-way across the world.

First Battalion, 24th Marines Memorial is backed by an 85-foot-long, 11-foot-high limestone wall. A plaque and a granite table with place settings are engraved with the names of the 22 Marines who were killed in action and are remembered at the site.
(Submitted on November 28, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. USMC Memorial 1st Batt. 24th Marines Memorial Table