Oak Cliff in Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas Theatre

Inscription.

Constructed in 1931, the Texas Theatre was designed by architect W. Scott Dunne. The "Texas," the largest suburban theater in Texas when it was built, is an "atmospheric" theater, a genre designed to enhance the fantasy and exoticism of the movies. The two-story building, originally owned by C. R. McHenry, is located at the commercial heart of the community of Oak Cliff. The original appearance of the theater evoked an Italian medieval structure with Venetian influences expressed in the decorative brickwork and stone.

The interior of the theater was designed with a Venetian court theme, complete with sound effects, clouds and a night sky of 118 twinkling stars in the auditorium. The original movie equipment was Motiograph Deluxe sound equipment, an extreme rarity at the time. The cooling and ventilating system was almost entirely invisible to the audience and consisted of two blowers powered by ten horsepower motors. In warm weather, the air was cooled through water. A renovation prior to 1956 resulted in the addition of stucco over the brick and stone façade.

On November 22, 1963, following the assassination of President John F. Kennedy, Lee Harvey Oswald was apprehended in the auditorium, propelling the Texas Theatre into the international spotlight. In April 1965, the theater was remodeled extensively on the
exterior and interior. The uppermost section of the façade was removed and the theater's vibrant designs were sealed under stucco. United Artists closed the theater in 1989. In 1991 it was used in the filming of the movie, "JFK." In 2001, the Oak Cliff Foundation bought the theater. This Dallas landmark was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2003. Aviation Cinemas reopened the theater in 2010.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2013
Marker is property of the State of Texas

Regarding Texas Theatre. WFAA (Channel 8) in Dallas, TX reports that the Texas Historical Marker at the Texas Theater, where Lee Harvey Oswald was apprehended, has a historical error, and will be replaced. Oswald was arrested here on the afternoon of November 22, 1963 for shooting Officer J.D. Tippit several blocks away. The marker says that Oswald was apprehended here for President Kennedy’s assassination. In reality, police didn’t file that charge against Oswald until nearly midnight on November 22.

Mr. Carl G, Moore Jr. reports that "propelling the Texas Theatre into the international spotlight" is what is misleading people into thinking that the arrest was for the assassination. It should have said that at the time this was (only) for the murder of Tippit.