Innere Stadt in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Christopher Columbus

Inscription.
Christoph Columbus (um 1451 - 1506) hat auf der Suche nach dem Seeweg nach Indien Amerika (wieder) entdeckt. Zum Zeitpunkt der Errichtung dieser Schule im Jahre 1862 stand Columbus für Entdeckermut und Handel (Export). Heute werden sein Streben nach Macht und Gold und die Versklavung der indigenen Bevölkerung kritisch betrachtet.

(English translation:)

Christopher Columbus (around 1451 - 1506) (re)discovered America while searching for the sea route to India. At the time this school was established in 1862, Columbus stood for courage in discovery and trade (export). Today his quest for power and gold and the enslavement of the indigenous population are viewed critically.

Excerpt: Christopher Columbus ( born between 25 August and 31 October 1451, died 20 May 1506) was an Italian explorer and navigator who completed four voyages across the Atlantic Ocean sponsored by the Catholic Monarchs of Spain, opening the way for the widespread European exploration and colonization of the Americas. His expeditions were the first known European contact with the Caribbean, Central America, and South America.
(Submitted on November 29, 2022.)

2. Christopher Columbus Marker - wide view
3. Christopher Columbus Marker - wider view
The Columbus statue and marker are visible on the right, while the statue and marker for Adam Smith are visible on the left.