Rosenberg in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Taylor Ray

Inscription.

Born in Wabash, Indiana, Taylor Ray left home at the age of 13 to seek his fortune. In 1890 he married Mattie Newton (1871-1951) and they had seven children. As railroad freight agent for the Wells Fargo Co., in 1894, Ray was temporarily assigned to Rosenberg where he remained for the rest of his life.

Ray was a charter member and deacon of the First Baptist Church and a charter member of the Masonic Lodge. After the devastating 1900 storm, Ray persuaded the railroad to let local churches use box cars until new buildings were erected.

Ray and others were instrumental in establishing the school district in 1898 and securing law and order. Ray served on the Rosenberg Board of Aldermen, 1902-1910, and as mayor, 1910-1912, of the commission form of city government. As treasurer, 1900-1910, of the Rosenberg School Board, Ray raised funds for the construction of the first schoolhouse and hiring of the first teacher. He became president of the school board in 1910 and held that position for the next 24 years. Concerned with quality education for all, Ray also started a black school and led in the inclusion of women on the school board. Ray introduced an athletic program in 1920 and football in 1923.

Marker Sponsors:
Descendants of Taylor Ray