East Alton in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

WWI War Horses in East Alton

Inscription. More than 250,000 horses were brought in from mid and western United States and shipped out of the East Alton stockyards during World War I. The horses of various breeds were shipped overseas to the British, French, and Belgian governments for the cavalry, as well as transporting supplies, artillery, and the wounded in the war in Europe. The sale of horses for the military brought millions of dollars to horse owners. The horses served during battle and were subject to extreme conditions, a big four spur railroad track led to the stockyard on the Bowman and Job Farms in East Alton, which transported the horses by train. Bowman and Job Farms were a "rest stop" for the horses. U.S. law stated that no horse should be on a train for more than 36 hours without being off loaded for feed, water, and rest. The average life expectancy for horses on the front line was 30 days.

Erected 2022 by the Richie family (in memory of Charlie, Scott and Roger), the East Alton History Museum, the William G. Pomeroy Foundation, and the Illinois State Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on November 5, 2022.

Regarding WWI War Horses in East Alton. According to this article, Illinois State Historical Society Executive Director Bill Furry said that this was the first of their markers that has to do with an animal.

Marker is in front of East Alton Public Library.