Near Hillsboro in Jefferson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Restoration of Sandy Creek Covered Bridge

Why Restore a Covered Bridge?

Quite a few people asked that question when plans were made to start restoration on Sandy Creek Covered Bridge. Some of the more important reasons include the following:

•Many covered bridges are architecturally unique. Sandy Creek Covered Bridge is one of the three Howe-truss bridges remaining in Missouri.
•Covered bridges were an important innovation in transportation in this country. A covered wooden bridge lasted longer, was stronger and more reliable than the uncovered variety. Some covered bridges are still in service after more than 100 years.
•Covered bridges are an important part of our history and our heritage.

1886 Reconstruction

The bridge at Sandy Creek is actually the second constructed at this location.

J.B. Dover, road commissioner for Jefferson County, reported to the county court that a storm on May 17, 1886, had substantially damaged Sandy Creek and five other bridges.

Dover's estimated cost to rebuild Sandy Creek Covered Bridge was a figure "aggregating eight hundred and ten dollar."

Initial bids were deemed too high so the court deterred action on the bids until the next term "for the purpose of giving time to investigate and ascertain the cost of an iron bridge at said place." Following
a readvertisement for bids, again patterned on Dover's estimated cost, the court awarded an $899 contract for rebuilding the bridge to Henry Steffin. He used half of the original timber to complete the reconstruction.

1952 Restoration

Because of frequent exposure to natural and man-made disasters, the bridge underwent major repairs in 1940-1941 and restoration in 1952 by the Jefferson County Chamber of Commerce. Since 1872, the bridge had been in continuous use, except for repairs and reconstruction.

At unknown dates, modifications to the original design occurred: original white pine shingles of the ridge roof were replaced with galvanized, corrugated metal, an I beam was added under the bridge and eight concrete piers were positioned under the bridge in the creek bed.

(photo caption:)

In this early photo, the bridge appears to be a free span, with no piers or vertical supports positioned under the bridge.

1984 Restoration

In 1981, more incidents of natural and man-made disasters made the bridge unsafe. The bridge was closed until summer of 1984 when the Department of Natural Resources completed the restoration of the bridge to its original appearance. All possible steps were taken to preserve existing historic construction components and the bridge was restored to
Marker is part of a kiosk with other markers
a full span bridge. Once more, the bridge was returned to the specifications of its original builder.

This restoration included the application of cedar shingles to the roof, repair/replacement of bridge siding with southern pine and then painting it barn red, replacement/straightening of vertical iron rods, repair/replacement of bridge docking, floor joints and stringers with southern pine, replacement of the bottom chords and construction of concrete walls to protect the replaced bottom chords from dirt, water and debris.

Today, the bridge is open only to pedestrian traffic.

(photo captions:)

·The bridge was deemed unsafe and closed in 1981 due to damage from flooding, motor vehicles and vandalism.

·All four bottom chord members required replacement due to damage at contact with the concrete abutments.

Erected by Missouri State Parks.

3. Sandy Creek Covered Bridge