Davidson in Arm River No. 252, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

No. 23 Elementary Flying Training School

[English]
No. 23 E.F.T.S. was based here during 1942 to 1945 under the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan. Aircrew trained here were part of the 131,553 aircrew trained in Canada for the fight against tyranny. Some 40,000 of whom gave their lives in defence of freedom.

This plaque recognizes those who trained and served near here during World War II.

Dedicated by No. 600 (Regina) Wing and No. 602 (Saskatoon) Wing
Air Force Association of Canada
May 2003

[Français]
23e École élémentaire de pilotage
des forces aériennes
Cette unité était basée ici de 1942 à 1945 dans le cadre du programme d'entraînement des forces aériennes du Commonwealth.

Parmi les 131 553 militaires qui ont été formés ici même pour combattre l’ennemi, 40,000 ont perdu leur vie au nom de la liberté.

Cette plaque commémorative rend hommage à tous ceux qui ont été formés ici et qui ont servi pendant la deuxième guerre mondiale.

Offert par 600 Division (Regina) et par 602 Division (Saskatoon)
de
l’association des Forces aériennes du Canada
Mai 2003

Erected 2003 by No. 600 Wing and No. 602 Wing, Air Force Association of Canada.

No. 23 Elementary Flying Training School was a Second World War, pilot training school that was established as a component of the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan (BCATP). The school was originally established by the Royal Canadian Air Force on 9 November 1942 at RCAF Station Davidson, Saskatchewan. On 19 January 1945 the school was moved to RCAF Station Yorkton, Saskatchewan. The school was disbanded on 15 September 1945 as both the war and the BCATP were being wound down and the requirement for additional air crew was
(marker is mounted on right side of Davidson Town Hall entrance)
reduced.