Philippi in Barbour County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Shearer Quadrangle

Named for Dr. Richard E. Shearer, President of Alderson-Broaddus College, 1951-1983.

During the Shearer Administration all the buildings on this quadrangle were erected except one which was completely remodelled. New Main replaced Old Main, destroyed by fire in October 1977. Also constructed in the thirty-two Shearer years are the Memorial Coliseum and other athletic recreation facilities, the Hall of Health Sciences, men's and women's residences, faculty homes, the maintenance plant, and new roadways.

The college's educational programs were enlarged and enriched and all accredited by the appropriate agencies. Annual student enrollment grew from nearly three hundred to more than one thousand. Faculty and staff increased from twenty-six to one hundred eighty.

Financial support was multiplied several times and the budget was in balance for Shearer's last twenty-seven years. Support has come from many sources. Alderson-Broaddus is an American Baptist church-related college. Alumni, parents, friends, and persons of other faiths and churches also have joined in support as have foundations, corporations, businesses, and governments.

Students come to Alderson-Broaddus from all parts of the world and after graduation they have become noted for the extent and quality of their services. This
was a purpose and a result of Richard Shearer's thirty-two years on this historic hilltop.

"…Si monumentum quaeris circumspice."

☆ ☆ ☆

In recognition and appreciation for our mother
Dr. Ruth Mansberger Shearer
(April 3, 1920 - March 18, 1993)

A college professor in the field of education for whom teaching was an "act of reverence" and for whom the vision of Alderson Broaddus College as a leader in Christian higher education was a lifelong cause shared with our father and pursued tirelessly for 40 years, she lives on in our hearts and in the daily work of generations of teachers whom she trained.
Patricia, Susan and Richard Shearer

Erected 1983 by The Boards of Trustees and Governors of Alderson-Broaddus University.