Rockdale in Milam County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Historic African American Businesses

East Ward, Rockdale, Early 1900

Inscription. From 1872 until the late 1960s, the East Ward supported a vibrant African American business community with upwards of 50 churches and thriving businesses that served both the neighborhood and the surrounding area.

Captions
Upper Left: 53 - The large tree in Sumuel Park has been designated the "Largest Cottonwood in Milam County" by the El Camino Real Chapter of the Texas Master Naturalists with a trunk measuring 9 feet in diameter at its longest, and a 24 foot circumference.
Lower Left: 08 - Springfield Missionary Church was established in 1872 under the guidance of Rev. Riley Williams shortly after the town of Rockdale was founded. Though buildings have changed, the congregation still gathers on the same land they met on that year.
Lower Left: 23 - Paul Moultry was Rockdale's first blacksmith. He operated the first Black business in Rockdale on Main Street. His son, Julius (Bose) Moultry operated a blacksmith shop in Thorndale, Texas, later returning to Rockdale where he remained until his death.
Center: 25 - Miss Bessie Beal was the neighborhood seamstress. Bessie's Cottage, on E 7th Avenue, is one of the only remaining original structures in the neighborhood.
Lower Right: 47 - The land and building for the Negro History Library on E 4th Avenue were
donated by Miss Alyce P. Shields. After the building was demolished, and the land sat vacant for many years, Community Leaders advocated for the creation of Sumuel Park.
Lower Right: 51 - The New Aycock building located on Baxter Street, was erected in 1954. It served Black students in Rockdale and many surrounding communities. It is one of the only remaining original structures from this time period.

Sign made possible by the Milam County Historical Commission Preservation Grant and the Rockdale Park Board, funded in part by Elissa Benford-Roberts and friends, copyright 2022

Erected 2022 by Milam County Historical Commission, Rockdale Park Board, Elissa Benford-Roberts and friends.

2. The Historic African American Businesses Marker in the park