Biggar in Biggar No. 347, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Biggar Curling Club

Sask. Power/Scott Tournament of Hearts Champion

Olympic Gold Medalist
Women’s Curling
Nagano, Japan

of this marker. Sandra Marie Schmirler (approx. 0.6 kilometers away); From Dream to Reality (approx. 0.8 kilometers away); Sandra Schmirler Curling Accomplishments (approx. 0.8 kilometers away).

Sandra Schmirler formed her own team with what would become one of the most successful partnerships in Canadian curling history - the rink of Schmirler (skip), Jan Betker (third), Marcia Gudereit and Joan McCusker. In all, the team won 6 provincial championships, 3 Canadian championships and 3 world championships in the 1990s. No other Canadian women's team consisting of the same members had accomplished as much, and as the Nagano Olympic Games drew closer, the group vied for and won a spot on Canada's inaugural curling team. At Nagano the team soon established itself as the one to beat, flying through round-robin competition winning 5 out of 6 games. Along with spare Atina Ford, the team ultimately won the first-ever Olympic gold medal in women's curling on 15 Feb 1998, against Denmark. The team was named Team of the Year in 1998 by the Canadian Press and was inducted into the Canadian Curling Hall of Fame in 1999.
(Submitted on December 2, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker detail: Sandra Schmirler