Midtown East in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ieoh Ming (I.M.) Pei

— 11 Sutton Place, Manhattan —

Inscription.
Ieoh Ming Pei. Born in Guangzhou, China to Lian Jun Zhuang and Tsuyee Pei (a key figure in the creation of China’s modern banking system), came to the U.S. to attend MIT, where he received his B.Arch (1940), and met Wellesley student Eileen Loo; they married in 1942. He received an M.Arch (1946) from Harvard. Two years later, developer William Zeckendorf, Sr. invited him to lead his new in-house architectural design team; early projects included Kips Bay Plaza in NYC (1957-62). By 1960, I.M. Pei & Associates was an independent architectural firm. His selection to design the John F. Kennedy Presidential Library was followed by other prestigious commissions, including government and office buildings, hotels, museums, and a concert hall. His works include the National Gallery, East Building, Washington, DC (1068-78); Bank of China Tower Hong Kong (1982-89); the Grand Louvre, Paris (1983-93) and the Museum of Islamic Art, Doha, Qatar (2003-08). Pei, the consummate architect/diplomat, received the 1979 AUIA Gold Medal, the 1983 Pulitzer Prize in Architecture, and the 1992 U.S. Presidential Medal of Freedom. The family lived here for almost 50 years until his death in 2019.

Erected by Historic Landmark Preservation Center.

Asian Americans. A significant historical year for this entry is 1942.

1. I.M. Pei. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. List of I. M. Pei projects. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 3, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. 11 Sutton Place
via Wikipedia, 2006